Breach of Duty
[…] A breach happens when this duty is not met, and injury or damage results.

To establish a breach of duty in a personal injury case, the following elements must typically be proven:

  • Duty of Care: The defendant owed a legal obligation to the plaintiff.
  • Breach of Duty: The defendant failed to meet their obligations.
  • Causation: The breach caused the plaintiff’s injuries or damages.
  • Damages: The plaintiff suffered actual harm or losses.

Relevant Georgia Laws

In Georgia, the concept of breach of duty is governed by various statutes and case laws. For instance, OCGA § 51-1-2 states that “ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.” You can find more on this by visiting the Georgia Code.

Types of Accidents and Breach of Duty

Several types of accidents can involve a breach of duty, including:

  • Car accidents: Failing to adhere to traffic laws or driving recklessly can constitute a breach of duty.